Privacy Policy

You accept this Privacy Policy when you sign up for, access, or use our products, services, content, features, technologies or functions offered on our website and all related sites, applications, and services (collectively “NAPtastic”). We may amend this policy at any time by posting a revised version on our website.

The revised version will be effective at the time we post it. In addition, if the revised version includes a substantial change, we will provide you with 30 days’ prior notice by posting notice of the change on the “Policy Updates” page of our website. After this 30 day notice period, you will be considered as having expressly consented to all amendments to this policy.

1. Application of this Privacy Policy NAPtastic’s Privacy Policy applies to personal information collected by NAPtastic, whether we have asked for the information or not. NAPtastic is governed by the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy applies only to NAPtastic. It does not apply to any other company or organisation, including those whose digital services have links to NAPtastic content or services.

Third party services which have links to NAPtastic content or services will govern the use of personal information you submit to them, which may also be collected by cookies when you visit or use them. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party digital services. NAPtastic will review this policy regularly, and may update it from time to time. If we make changes, we will post those changes on the privacy page of NAPtastic’s website.

2. Collection and use of personal information

2.1 Why we collect personal information NAPtastic collects personal information about you: * because you have provided it to us, either for email market, an event , business liaison or as a client * because we would like to improve our services, for instance through the collection and analysis of statistical and research data and use of cookies (see below); * because you work for us, or apply to us for a job, a cadetship or work experience; for purposes directly related to any of the above.

2.2 How we collect information when you use a digital service (including online and mobile services) Broadly, there are two types of information or data we collect: Information that you specifically give us For example, you may provide information about yourself when you are filling in a form or when you sign up to a service. This type of information may include your name, email address and age. The information that you give us may be: Personal information that is required. In some instances, you must provide personal information if you wish to use a particular service or participate in an activity. For example, your age may be required if we need to confirm that you are old enough to use a particular service. Personal information that is optional. You may choose to provide some personal information which is not required but is directly related to NAPtastic’s functions or activities. Usually this type of information will enable NAPtastic to improve or broaden the services we can offer you.

If you choose not to provide this optional information, we would still be able to offer you the service, but perhaps with fewer options than if you had provided the optional information. For example, if you tell us your interests in a particular area, we may be able to provide you with specific NAPtastic content that matches your interests. If you provide us with unsolicited information that we do not require or which is not directly related to NAPtastic’s functions or activities, NAPtastic may be required to destroy or de-identify that information, provided it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

NAPtastic automatically gathers information to monitor the use of its digital services (including online and mobile services), like the numbers and frequency of visitors to NAPtastic websites. This is undertaken by a third party provider. This information helps us improve our services by learning what our audiences use and don’t use. This data is usually collected using ‘cookies’. ‘Cookies’ are small files that are stored on your browser. Further information about NAPtastic’s use of cookies is provided below. Most of the data we collect is aggregated, and this information is effectively anonymous to us. In some cases we may collect data that can be linked to you individually.

For example, when you log in to an NAPtastic digital service as a registered user, we may store records of information such as the comments you make, (this is provided by a third party. The pages you viewed or links you click on. This is also relevant to future services. one such being is email newsletters which may collect data about the mailings you open and the links you click on from that newsletter.

As well as helping to improve our services, we may use this data to provide recommendations that you might find helpful based on your activity. In some cases, a digital profile may be formed based on your activity. We do this in order to improve your experience (for instance, because some services may allow you to build a profile which earns different privileges); or to improve our ability to provide a service (for instance, because our decisions about moderation of content may need to have regard to your profile). Though surveys usually collect aggregate data, we will make it clear to you if any survey information is being collected in a way that could personally identify you. If you use NAPtastic, further information may need to be collected because of the commercial nature of this site. Additional privacy information about NAPtastic is set out below.

3. Disclosure of personal information

3.1 Disclosure of personal information to third parties NAPtastic may disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes: to provide the service you wish to use; for research purposes relating to the performance, quality, maintenance and improvement of NAPtastic’s services and products; to customise and promote NAPtastic services which may be of interest to you; to provide technical support to you to use NAPtastic’s services; if permitted or required by law; or otherwise with your consent. NAPtastic may disclose your personal information (excluding sensitive information about you) to third parties for the purposes of direct marketing NAPtastic’s services.

NAPtastic will obtain your specific consent to disclose sensitive information for the purposes of direct marketing NAPtastic’s services. You will be able to opt-out of direct marketing at any time if you so choose. Under no circumstances will NAPtastic sell or receive payment for licensing or disclosing your personal information.

3.2 Information that you disclose publicly NAPtastic provides content and services on a range of platforms with interactive features that you can contribute to. These include: guestbooks, forums, event diaries, reviews, recipes, online voting, blogs, and comments on opinion articles. When using digital services (including online and mobile services), we suggest that you use your discretion and exercise caution when providing your personal information. For instance, if you “share” information that you have posted on an NAPtastic website using a social media tool, it is likely that you will be sharing your personal information.

NAPtastic has a limited capacity to protect personal information that you choose to share in this way. Note that whenever you post personal information in publicly accessible places, such as chat rooms or message boards, this information becomes available to anyone with access to the internet. This information can be collected and used by others. In short, if you post personal information (such as your contact details) online, you may receive unwanted messages from other parties in return.

Therefore, we recommend that you refrain from posting any information that you do not want seen in these public areas. For example, when participating in an NAPtastic forum or guest book, your name will appear on the message board. In some cases, it may be appropriate to use a pen name or pseudonym rather than your real name when you are online. You must not intentionally use the name of another living person. Ultimately, you are responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your passwords and/or any personal information. Be responsible whenever you are online or using a digital service.

3.3 Information that is disclosed via other platforms or services Some NAPtastic services may be integrated with external services, including social media networks. This may mean that information, for instance about your interests and activities, is tracked or pulled from other places (such as Facebook). If you are signed in to an NAPtastic service which is integrated with other media tools, this information may be available to others depending on the privacy settings you have in place on other platforms. The number and nature of social media platforms is changing rapidly, and the way in which information is shared between them is becoming increasingly complex. To help you manage and protect your personal information, NAPtastic will ask you to opt-in before making your personal information available through an integrated service. You may also opt-out of your participation in most of NAPtastic’s digital services. Information about how to opt-out will be provided in the particular service. However, you should be aware that NAPtastic may continue to store personal information provided by you prior to you opting-out. Your ability to opt-out of a third party tool or platform will depend on the conditions governing your agreement with that third party. 4. Accessing your personal information You have the right to request access to personal information that is held by NAPtastic about you. Requests for access will be dealt with by NAPtastic in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982. You also have the right to request the correction of any of your personal information that NAPtastic holds. The NAPtastic will take reasonable steps to make appropriate corrections to personal information so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To seek access to, or correction of, your personal information please contact NAPtastic as follows:
By email: info@naptastic.com.au

5. Use of your personal information to contact you We will never knowingly send you unsolicited commercial electronic messages. More information on the Spam Act 2003 is available from the regulator’s website: www.acma.gov.au/spam We may use information that we know about your likes and interests to tell you about other NAPtastic programs, products and services when you are online. We may know about your likes and interests because you have provided that information, for instance via a social media platform, or because we have inferred this based on your browsing history, or other data related to your behaviour on NAPtastic digital services. 6. Protection of your personal information NAPtastic will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by NAPtastic, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited. We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

7. Use of cookies across our digital services NAPtastic uses a “cookie” system on its digital services. A “cookie” is a small data file placed on your machine or device which lets our digital service store information. This information allows us to make our digital services easier to use and more relevant. NAPtastic uses cookies for interactive features such as forums or voting. For instance, cookies allow our servers to keep track of your customer details between visits to NAPtastic Shop website. The information stored by the cookie includes data that is provided during online registration processes. Placing cookies on your device also means we can serve you promotional information that you might be more interested in.

The promotional information can appear on third party digital services as well as NAPtastic digital services. It also allows us to control the number of times you see that promotional information and measure how effective the campaign has been. The analytics systems used by NAPtastic use cookies to gather information regarding visitor activity on NAPtastic’s digital services. This is not used to identify personal details but is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate and improve our services. When you use the NAPtastic’s digital services, some information is logged automatically, such as your computer’s operating system, Internet Protocol (IP) address, access times, browser type, pages visited and videos viewed. NAPtastic engages independent measurement companies (such as Webtrends and Nielsen Online) to perform these services.

7.1 Controlling and deleting cookies Popular browsers will usually give users a level of control over cookies. You can set your browsers to accept or reject all, or certain, cookies. You can also set your browser to prompt you each time a cookie is offered. Most cookies are easy to delete, and the Help function within your browser should tell you how. Some digital services may not load properly or function as intended if cookies are disabled, however it is up to you to determine the balance of convenience and computer privacy that you are comfortable with.

7.2 Cookies used by NAPtastic uses the following types of cookies: Persistent Cookies – Persistent cookies are used to help us monitor the performance of our digital services by recording your browsing behaviour within the particular digital service. These browser cookies can only be read by the company that places the cookies on the computer. Persistent cookies are saved to the hard drive until they expire. Unlike session browser cookies, they are not deleted when the browser is shut down. Flash Cookies – also known as Local Shared Objects, are used to track activity in Applications that are running in Adobe Flash Player. Designed for usability, they allow user’s custom settings to persist between visits. NAPtastic uses web beacons in combination with cookies to track activity. Turning off a browser’s cookies will prevent web beacons from tracking activity.

7.3 Third Party Cookies: NAPtastic uses a number of suppliers who also set cookies on our digital services on our behalf in order to deliver the services that they are providing. For instance, if we embed photos and video content from third parties such as flickr and youTube, those third parties may have set cookies relating to that content. If you then “share” that content, another third party cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. NAPtastic does not control these cookies, and does not block cookies set by third parties in these ways.

8. Additional information about NAPtastic In addition to the General Principles outlined above, the following information is relevant to NAPtastic.

8.1 Collecting information about you We collect personal information about you when provided through our email form. On some occasion why may use this information to contact you NAPtastic automatically collects general website traffic information (such as how many people have visited the site, most popular pages etc). This information is collated into aggregate results in order to evaluate our service and business practice in an effort to provide you with an optimum shopping service.

9. Payment to NAPtastic
Our primary payment is to use PayPal to complete transaction, your personal information (including credit card information) will be collected and used by PayPal. For more information, you can read the PayPal Privacy Policy.

9.1 Credit Card Payment If at anytime credit card payment is used, NAPtastic may keep a copy for the period that financial records are required to be retained. Receipts and normal security procedure will be kept during credit card processing. Personal information related to the credit card transaction will also be kept by NAPtastic for any verification processed.

9.2 Online Payments Payments for service may be taken online via a 3rd party payment portal. customers may need to pay via credit card to complete the online traction. The 3rd party portal handles the transaction with no visibility from NAPtastic

10. Privacy complaints and enquries NAPtastic welcomes feedback about privacy issues and will attend to all questions and complaints promptly. You can contact NAPtastic about any privacy issues via email at: info@naptastic.com.au